SLS is one of the ingredients that you will never find in our products. SLS is a surfactant that is used in many cosmetic products for their cleaning and emulsifying properties. It is derived from palm kernel oil or coconut oil. SLS strips the skin of its natural oils which causes dry skin, irritation and allergic reactions. It can also be very irritating to the eyes. Inflammatory skin reactions include itchy skin and scalp, eczema and dermatitis.
Article is closed for comments.